Welcome to c4dplugin answers.
Here you can ask questions about CINEMA 4D plug-in software by heyne and receive answers from the support team and other users.

Before Asking
Have you tried finding the answer to your question using the search?

How to Ask
Please ask questions that can be answered, not just discussed. For discussion, go to one of the popular Cinema 4D forums

Provide details. Write clearly and simply. See guideline for writing good questions.

Remember to come back and select the best answer as accepted if it is useful to you.

0 votes
Since it is simulation (physics) based i coul'dn't come up with a way to make a car drift over a long curve.

Is there any chance you guys can make a video tutorial on how to make a car drift?
asked in DRIVE! :: Car Simulation by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
With DRIVE! 1.6 you now have access to the interface that is normally used by DirectControl. I have uploaded a simple scene file, that uses XPresso to control the throttle according to the current steering. The less the steering, the higher the throttle. You may play around with these parameters and the amount of grip of the route.
answered by
selected by anonymous
0 votes
yes, that's quite difficult using the command objects, because you need to control the car in every second depending on it's actual behavior. You can do it with a game controller and DirectControl, if you're working on Windows. You can then drive the car like in a game.

It helps, reducing the grip and increasing the torque of the car. And moving the center of gravity to the front by moving the engine to the front.

I'm thinking about a coffee script that controls the throttle depending on the current steering. I'll come back then.
answered by
...