Welcome to c4dplugin answers.
Here you can ask questions about CINEMA 4D plug-in software by heyne and receive answers from the support team and other users.

Before Asking
Have you tried finding the answer to your question using the search?

How to Ask
Please ask questions that can be answered, not just discussed. For discussion, go to one of the popular Cinema 4D forums

Provide details. Write clearly and simply. See guideline for writing good questions.

Remember to come back and select the best answer as accepted if it is useful to you.

0 votes
What is the right thing to do in such cases?
https://skr.sh/s9Y8QjGPrm0

If I move this spline away, the Path is created.
https://skr.sh/s9YxHprzySt

I understand that everything works correctly. I read the help and saw that there should be 3 or 4 splines.

I am interested in the question of the correct workflow in such cases.

I have these moments often. For example, here
https://skr.sh/s9YBlSYakXw

I really don't want to create this extra spline: https://skr.sh/s9YbZrCd2tD

Because it is difficult to make the curvature in these places the same
https://skr.sh/s9YUzYPyZ7G
CINEMA 4D version 21
asked in Spline Patch :: Surface Generator by (180 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
You should split complex objects into simpler parts. I mean, don't use one cage for your entire project but use one for each sub part.

Another thing is, that the cage object not always recognize the right patches. You can also use the PatchCreator tool to define single patches, that you can put under a MultiPatch object later.

You can even create patches manually bei selecting the desired splines and call "SplinePatch" (= create a SplinePatch object).
answered by (880 points)
+1 vote
>> I have these moments often. For example, here https://skr.sh/s9YBlSYakXw
>> I really don't want to create this extra spline: https://skr.sh/s9YbZrCd2tD

It cannot be avoided to split the wanted surface, since it is defined by 5 splines. You should know what kind of polygon structure you want to achieve. You can also put a spline diagonally from the corner at the bottom left to the middle of the ring part. Or you can add another ring in order to continue a circular polygon structure. This would result in tri-patches in the corners.
answered by (880 points)
Thanks for the answers.
They are very important to me.
Thank you. I'm getting the hang of it.
https://skr.sh/s9ZjGhD7oQC
https://skr.sh/s9Z4PWvc0IX
...