Welcome to c4dplugin answers.
Here you can ask questions about CINEMA 4D plug-in software by heyne and receive answers from the support team and other users.

Before Asking
Have you tried finding the answer to your question using the search?

How to Ask
Please ask questions that can be answered, not just discussed. For discussion, go to one of the popular Cinema 4D forums

Provide details. Write clearly and simply. See guideline for writing good questions.

Remember to come back and select the best answer as accepted if it is useful to you.

0 votes
Hi.

I have the problem that my material on my vehicle is flickering when it's simulated with drive. Not only the parts of the actual simulation are affected. I have a kind of crane on my simulated vehicle wich is not part of the actual simulation, but inside the "body" to ensure that it's "driving" along. If I put it "outside" the simulation (body), it's not flickering anymore when animated.

Any ideas or suggestions?

thanks in advance.
CINEMA 4D version R23
asked in DRIVE! :: Car Simulation by (200 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
I found the solution myself.

I solved it by adding a Display-Tag and turning on the "Backface Culling".

Thanks madmandrax for the further hints with the rendering.
answered by (200 points)
+1 vote
Never heard of such problems. Do you mean the final rendering or the editor view? Maybe an outdated OpenGL version?

A general recommendation is to record the simulation to keyframes before the final rendering. This takes just a few seconds. Additionally you can remove all DRIVE objects from the scene with one mouse click. You'll then get a standard C4D project that can be rendered on any computer or render farm without having the plugin to be installed.
answered by (380 points)
...