Welcome to c4dplugin answers.
Here you can ask questions about CINEMA 4D plug-in software by heyne and receive answers from the support team and other users.

Before Asking
Have you tried finding the answer to your question using the search?

How to Ask
Please ask questions that can be answered, not just discussed. For discussion, go to one of the popular Cinema 4D forums

Provide details. Write clearly and simply. See guideline for writing good questions.

Remember to come back and select the best answer as accepted if it is useful to you.

0 votes
In R23, after putting the dr202 file in the plugin folder and restarting, the Register Automotive Plugins item for entering the license key appears.

DRIVE! Entering the 12-digit license key for the item does not change anything.

Entering the 12-digit license key correctly does not change anything,
If i enter another number as part of it, nothing changes as well.
CINEMA 4D version R23
closed with the note: The answer was helpful. I solved the problem.
asked in DRIVE! :: Car Simulation by (140 points)
closed by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Looks like your license key is wrong. Please contact our support team via our contact page on c4dplugin.com providing your registered e-mail and license key.
answered by (980 points)
+1 vote
You have provided an invalid system id when purchasing, so the license key you have got is also invalid. Please follow the instructions on our website to retrieve your right system-id. Choose "Extensions->Tools->Export License Overview... " in Cinema 4D. A text file called "MaxonLicensingInfo********.txt" will be generated and probably opened after saving to any location. Please locate the line starting with "systemid":. The following string is your system id (excluding quotes, but including special chars like =).
answered by (1.9k points)
The answer was helpful.
Thank you.
...